HomeQ&Agreeting from serbia

greeting from serbia

1
vote

How do I say this "Greeting from Serbia"

Gracias por adelantado.

Salud
Ivan

3738 views
updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by cerveza

6 Answers

1
vote

Saludos desde Serbia.

updated SEP 4, 2010
posted by Cherry
1
vote

Desde strongly indicates motion from a location,
You are in Serbia. I am in the USA.
You sent the greeting from Serbia to me in the USA. The greeting traveled a long distance.

Another example of this is one that I hear on an internet radio station in Caracas, Venezuela.
They say, "Lunacreciente, transmitiendo desde Caracas en Venezuela.
Lunacreciente , transmitting from Caracas, Venezuela. (They are sending their radio signal from Caracas to points around the world via the internet.)

I hope this helps.

updated MAR 8, 2010
posted by Cherry
0
votes

Pozdrav iz Srbije, Ivane! cool smile

updated MAR 8, 2010
edited by Gocika
posted by Gocika
0
votes

Cherry said:

Saludos desde Serbia.

Cherry, would it be completely wrong to say "Saludos de Serbia" or "Saludos de Espana", this is what I've been using for a while and I only realise now it's not the most correct way. Thank you.

updated NOV 25, 2008
posted by Aodhan
0
votes

Fully and completely understand about that.
Thanks a lot.

Cheers
Ivan

updated MAR 27, 2008
posted by cerveza
0
votes

!Que rapido la respuesta!

I am not sure when we have to use "desde". Please explain in which situation we use "desde"

Espero que no te aburres mas.

Muchas gracias

updated MAR 26, 2008
posted by cerveza
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.