how do you say: "when the sun goes down" in Spanish?

0
votes

How do you say:"when the sun goes down" in Spanish?

13858 views
updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by mark566

4 Answers

4
votes

I believe it would be: Cuando el sol se pone.

*This would mean when the sun sets.

updated ABR 27, 2010
edited by puravidacanuck
posted by puravidacanuck
Just wait a short while, then use anochecer. :-)
0
votes

Salida del sol = sunrise and puesta del sol = sunset and crepúsculo is the period between sunset and the sun being 6 degrees below the horizon i.e. twilight time.

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

or "cuando va bajando el sol".

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by Mokay
0
votes

Cuando a la puesta al sol. (Literally: "When at the placing of the sun")


This was one of the flashcards for the final lesson of Learn Spanish 3


Perhaps, for a more literal translation of "When the sun goes down":

Cuando el sol va abajo.

updated ABR 26, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
I don't quite understand what that means. This would be 'when at the setting of the sun' wouldn't it?
"La puesta del sol" would translate to our version of "sunset". Would you need a more literal translation of "When the sun goes down"?