HomeQ&A"Sin" with a pronoun

"Sin" with a pronoun

1
vote

Ok...how would you say "without them..." When 'them' is not a person, but a direct object. For example: Mis anteojos son muy importantes a mi porque "sin?" no puedo ver. My student wrote "sin los no puedo ver" which I know is incorrect.

So: without them I cannot see.

Gracias por tu ayuda!

1839 views
updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by sura05

2 Answers

1
vote

Mis gafas me importan mucho porque sin ellas no puedo ver (nada).

updated MAY 4, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
me importan mucho. gafas is plural. - Mokay, ABR 27, 2010
1
vote

You can say sin ellos no puedo ver. I know it's a direct object but it works for some reason I prefer not to question.

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by indysidnarayan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS