HomeQ&ASe fuerza la maquina

Se fuerza la maquina

1
vote

Is this an expression, se fuerza la máquina ?

I saw it translated in a movie as "you strain yourself" which doesn't make sense to me?

2391 views
updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy

3 Answers

2
votes

Forzar la máquina: put strain on your body, to make an effort

And yes, good sentence for the phrasebook, quesitowink

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by 00494d19
I've never heard this as an idiom in Mexico, but it makes sense. Is this common in Spain? - 005faa61, ABR 26, 2010
It was a movie made in spain where I heard it. "princesas" - cheeseisyummy, ABR 26, 2010
1
vote

It means, The machine is forced/strained.

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

I don't know if this have something to do with your question, but there is a nice song called "Se fuerza la máquina".

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS