HomeQ&A"estudio matemáticas a universidad"?

"estudio matemáticas a universidad"?

1
vote

No estoy seguro como se dice "I study maths at university".

"estudio matemáticas a universidad" o "estudio matemáticas a la universidad" o "estudio matemáticas en universidad" o "estudio matemáticas en la universidad" o ........

No sé???

6981 views
updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by dmcspanish
Good question..prepositions are never easy. - --Mariana--, ABR 26, 2010
Question in English should be.."I study math at the university". - MexGuy, ABR 26, 2010
Actually, MexGuy, that's just Americans. Other English speakers say 'maths' because its short for mathematicS. :) - MacFadden, ABR 26, 2010
Correction noted. - MexGuy, ABR 26, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

I think "Estudio matemáticas en la universidad. " is correct.

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by MexGuy
1
vote

"estudio matemáticas en la universidad" is the correct choice.

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Well golly-gee-willikkers! I think both Gekkosan & MexGuy are correct!

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by 005faa61
Except that Gekko-kun dinn't capitalize 'Estudio'. jeje - samdie, ABR 26, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.