HomeQ&ASinónimos y Antónimos de "paliar"

Sinónimos y Antónimos de "paliar"

6
votes

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word paliar.

Please remember to check for your corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile alt text

Las enfermeras relevan el dolor de sus pacientes enfermos.

Nurses relieve the pain of their sick patients.

(relevar = synonym)

A little help:Diccionario

2878 views
updated MAY 4, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
:) - 00494d19, ABR 26, 2010

9 Answers

2
votes

sinónimo: dulcificar

Algunos dulcifican las cosas antes de decirlas, para ponerse agradables, pero prefiero a los directos.

Some sweeten things before saying them, to be nice, but I prefer the direct ones.

updated MAY 4, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
I think you need to say "algunas personas" here to understand what the "some" relates to. - --Mariana--, ABR 26, 2010
thanks Marianne, I've seen it used in a similar way, is it grammatically wrong or just sounds unusual? - luz_72, ABR 26, 2010
correct, prefiero a - 00494d19, ABR 26, 2010
2
votes

Los bomberos se están esforzando para mitigar las pérdidas a causa del fuego en la ciudad.

The firefighters are trying hard to mitigate the loss of the fire in the city.

updated ABR 26, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
las pérdidas a causa del fuego - 00494d19, ABR 26, 2010
Gracias, Heidi :) - Fidalgo, ABR 26, 2010
2
votes

antonym - exacerbar

Continúa corriendo en el pavimento , sabiendo que puede exacerbar el dolor de la rodilla.

He continues to run on pavement, knowing it can exacerbate knee pain.

updated ABR 26, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
on "the" pavement - Nicole-B, ABR 26, 2010
Well, I really meant pavement vs. a softer surface, so should I eliminate the "el" from in front of pavimento? - mar959, ABR 26, 2010
I think you should keep the "el." - --Mariana--, ABR 26, 2010
corriendo, el dolor - 00494d19, ABR 26, 2010
2
votes

El dolor de mi espalda se ha atenuado desde que frecuentó este kinesiterapeuta.

My back pain has diminished since I frequented this physiotherapist.

updated ABR 26, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
"My back pain" would sound better here. - Nicole-B, ABR 26, 2010
Ok thanks Nicole - Krama, ABR 26, 2010
Mi dolor de espalda , frecuenté a ese - 00494d19, ABR 26, 2010
2
votes

Yes, Ma'am, I know that kids are a lot of work. Here...these pills will calm your nerves.


Sí, Señora, sé que los niños son mucho trabajo. Tome....estas pastillas calmará los nervios.

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
calmarán - 00494d19, ABR 26, 2010
2
votes

antonym = exacerbada

Papá tiene una condición que se ve exacerbada por los alimentos picantes, la leche, el fruito cítrico y la mayoría de cualquier otro alimento que él disfruta.

Papa has a condition that is exacerbated by spicy foods, citrus and most any other food that he likes.

updated ABR 26, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
1
vote

El alcohol puede agravar el insomnio. Alcohol can aggravate insomnia.

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Muy interesante. I never drink alcohol myself. However, I have always heard people say that a glass of wine before bed helps them to sleep. - Nicole-B, ABR 26, 2010
:) - 00494d19, ABR 26, 2010
1
vote

Antónimo: empeorar = to worsen

Su erupción se empeoró cuando probó una loción nueva.

Her rash worsened when she tried a new lotion.

updated ABR 26, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
I think I'd use "probó" (tried out something) instead of "trató" here. - --Mariana--, ABR 26, 2010
Thanks, that sounds better to me, too! - LaBurra, ABR 26, 2010
:) - 00494d19, ABR 26, 2010
1
vote

El ruido de mis dos sobrinos exacerbó el dolor de mi cabeza.

The noise my two nephews were making exacerbated my headache.

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by Lrtward
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.