HomeQ&APronunciacion de "V" y "B" en Espanol

Pronunciacion de "V" y "B" en Espanol

0
votes

Hola , He La Pregunta a Pronunciacion de las Alfabetas "v" y "b" en espanol. Pronuncian en la peliculas V como B . Por ejemplo - Vamanos pronuncian como Bamanos ??

4776 views
updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by SELWICH425

2 Answers

1
vote

As I understand it "b" and "v" are indistinguishable in some regions. That is the reason that there are so many misspellings of words containing either letter. It similar to "c" and "z" in Latin America, another source of misspellings due to the similarity of pronunciation.

However, if you care to search we have previous topics on this subject and a Reference sheet explaining how to pronounce the letters of the alphabet.

updated ABR 26, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I agree with Q: most of the time the "b" and "v" are pronounced exactly the same.

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS