HomeQ&AHow to say 'to" in Spanish?

How to say 'to" in Spanish?

1
vote

Can you help me translate this into Spanish: 'It's very kind of you to help me.'

'Es muy amable de tu parte para ayudarme.' I'm not sure about 'para'.

6321 views
updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by Aniri

2 Answers

1
vote

I would use por (the reason why you are "kind/nice"), but regardless, the "to" is part of the verb infinitive ayudar, although, the verb infinitive in such situations (acting as a noun) is often translated as the ing form of the verb (helping.).

....por ayudarme....for helping me.

updated ABR 26, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Gracias! - Aniri, ABR 26, 2010
0
votes

Es muy amable de tu parte, ayudarme to help = ayudar to help me = ayudarme wink

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by juanmmurillo
Gracias! - Aniri, ABR 26, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.