HomeQ&Awhat is the "tu command" conjugation of calentar?

what is the "tu command" conjugation of calentar?

2
votes

for example, I'm writing a recipe with "tú commands" and i'm not sure how to say " You heat the milk until steaming."

please help.

13083 views
updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by NCISfan15

2 Answers

2
votes

I'm no native, but here is a guess:

Calienta la leche hasta que hace vapor.

Calienta la leche hasta que despide vapor.

But I'm not totally sure.

Tú command is the same as 3rd person singular present ("calienta" in this case, of that I'm sure).

updated ENE 14, 2011
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
...3rd person, singular, present tense, indicative mood - 0074b507, ABR 26, 2010
The subjunctive is used sometimes after hasta que - 0074b507, ABR 26, 2010
2
votes

Hello and welcome to the forum,

Here is the link for our conjugation tool. This is an excellent way to look up the conjugation of any verb you need to know. calentar

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.