Quieres andar un poco

1
vote

Would this mean "do you want to walk / go out and walk around for a little while? I remember Sunshine's thread where she posted that andar mean more like "Walk around / go around" then just to walk. Is this right? Gracias.

1167 views
updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

3
votes

In my understanding "andar" is to walk around without purpose...like to stroll without a real destination. "Caminar" is to walk with a purpose...with a destination in mind.

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
V ERY well thought out, I like it a lot and will remember it.
Fair enough... certainly in the context quoted herein.
Thank...you...so...much.
2
votes

In Mexico we say: Dar una vuelta or pasear.

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by 005faa61
I've heard this too.
0
votes

Wait Julian =. (is that your real name?) I thought date vuelta was turn around. Dar una vuelta should mean give a turn = turn around right? You say it's Go walk around a bit? I need more information if this is correct. Gracias.

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by jeezzle
You're right about the literal meaning. "Dar una vuelta" is idiomatic for I suppose "taking a turn around the block" - something like this.
Julian is one of my 2 middle names - real.
Awesome. Great to know!
The question is: might jeezzle be your real name?