HomeQ&Acon pequenos e inexpresivos ojos arratonados

con pequenos e inexpresivos ojos arratonados

0
votes

Someone knows how to translate this to english. "con pequnos e inexpressivos ojos arratonados" thank you

1610 views
updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by ocean808

2 Answers

1
vote

The sentence, while unusually written ("arratonados" looks like a made-up word to me), means: "with small and expressionless mouse-like eyes" or "mouse eyes".

It could be even more sinister if we interpret it as: "with small and expressionless rat eyes".

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Hi Ocean. Welcome to the forum.

My guess is:

"With small and expressionless eyes that have been chewed on by rats"

"Arratonado" means something eaten by or gnawed on by a rat.

updated ABR 25, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Goodness no, Marianne! Interesting guess, but no - you've been watching too many horror movies lately! :-) - Gekkosan, ABR 25, 2010
I got the "chewed on by rats" definition for "arratonado" from the R.A.E. Hmmm... - --Mariana--, ABR 25, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.