HomeQ&AIba vs Fui

Iba vs Fui

3
votes

I know they both meaning went in the different forms but which is the difference on when they should be used? Thanks!

28181 views
updated MAY 3, 2016
posted by aztecsoul

3 Answers

4
votes

It's the same as the difference between the imperfect tense and the preterit tense in the other verbs.

Imperfect is something that used to happen, or happened for a long time. Preterite is for something that happened at a particular time.

So iba means: "you used to go", or "you were going", while fue means "you went".

updated FEB 8, 2012
posted by Goyo
Thank you so much - aztecsoul, ABR 25, 2010
1
vote

Hello. Iba is the imperfect form and fui is the preterite form. There's a lesson on when to use the perterite and when to use the imperfect here: link

and this page has explanations of when to use both: link

updated MAY 3, 2016
edited by Gregory84
posted by MacFadden
Thanks - aztecsoul, ABR 25, 2010
You're welcome. - MacFadden, ABR 25, 2010
I fixed your links. - Gregory84, FEB 8, 2012
Thanks for the links! - LeoTM, MAY 3, 2016
0
votes

"La gracia me ha mantenido a salvo hasta ahora . . . " Can you say a few words abt the Spanish way of placing a pronoun ["me" ha mantenido] before the verb? I know it;s arbitrary, probably.

updated FEB 8, 2012
posted by abbevans
Please post this as your own question, thanks - SonrisaDelSol, FEB 8, 2012
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS