HomeQ&A Learn Spanish/English Phrases (all levels, both languages): echar a perder

Learn Spanish/English Phrases (all levels, both languages): echar a perder

7
votes

Hi fellow Spanish Addicts! "Learn Spanish/English Phrases" is a thread started by our friend Renae that I will post as often as I can in her absence that will focus on giving us the tools to understand the phrases in Spanish that cannot be translated word for word! Phrases are one of the keys to translating rapidly and becoming conversational quickly.


This is how it works:

•Read the Spanish phrase of the day.

•Read any alternate wording I may have included

•Read the example sentences in Spanish

•Try to guess the meaning of the Spanish phrase

•Only then read the English translation

•Use the Spanish phrase in your own sentence with an English translation included in italics.



Nota: Si estás practicando inglés, esribes una frase en inglés y después en español.



The best answer will be chosen based on creativity, votes and correct phraseology in a sentence. It will also be entered in the SpanishDict phrasebook as an example sentence. You will go down in SpanishDict posterity! Remember to click on "watch this question" as your answer needs to have all suggested corrections in order to be used in the phrasebook.



Note: Participating by following the six steps above, including writing your own sentence, rewards your efforts with the ability to retain the new phrase in your memory.



Our phrase is:

echar a perder


ejemplo:

Si como en aquel restaurante voy a echar a perder mi dieta.



English translation:

If I eat in that restaurant, I'm going to mess up my diet.



English phrase translation:

to ruin, to spoil, to mess up, to go bad


Notes:

Synonyms for "echar a perder": estropear, arruinar, destrozar, descomponer

It can be pronominal: echarse a perder, estropearse, descomponerse

I don't believe that "echar a perder a un niño" is widely used to mean "to spoil a child". I think that "mimar a un niño" would be the better choice.

3360 views
updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by alba3
bien hecho, alba, genial:) - 00494d19, ABR 25, 2010
Alba, you're right about the niño senario. - 005faa61, ABR 25, 2010
category - 00494d19, ABR 25, 2010

6 Answers

2
votes

La lluvia echó a perder los fuegos artificiales.

The rain spoiled the fireworks.

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
perder - alba3, ABR 25, 2010
Gracias! - mar959, ABR 26, 2010
Congratulations! I just entered your sentences into the Phrasebook. - alba3, ABR 30, 2010
: ) - mar959, ABR 30, 2010
1
vote

Su mal genio y irresponsabilidad en el trabajo ha echado a perder su carrera de una cantante famosa.

Her bad temper and irresponsibility in the job has ruined her career of a famous singer.

updated ABR 26, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
irresponsibility : ) - mar959, ABR 25, 2010
Thanks mar9:-) - Krama, ABR 25, 2010
as a famous ........... - ian-hill, ABR 26, 2010
1
vote

Se va a echar a perder la lechuga si no la pones en el refrigerador.

The lettuce is going to become spoiled if you don't put it in the refrigerator.

updated ABR 26, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
julian, andas despistado, pones;) to get spoilt , put it into the - 00494d19, ABR 25, 2010
The way Julian has written the English sentence is fine...no correction necessary. - --Mariana--, ABR 25, 2010
Oops! - 005faa61, ABR 25, 2010
really? I would not have used become spoilt..sounds weird, but if you say so...jeje - 00494d19, ABR 26, 2010
It is possible to say "will spoil if ..." but is somewhat formal. - ian-hill, ABR 26, 2010
0
votes

EDIT .Le dije a mi amigo que no apareciera a la entrevista de trabajo con el anillo de nariz y los jeans pero no me escuchó y echó a perder su oportunidad de trabajo

Dije a mi amigo no aparecer para la entrevista de trabajo con el anillo de nariz y los jeans pero él no me escucharía y echó a perder sus ocasiones para el trabajo.

I told my friend not to appear for the job interview with the nose ring and jeans, but he would not listen to me and ruined his chances for the job.

updated ABR 27, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Le dije a mi amigo que no apareciera a la entrevista de trabajo con el anillo de nariz y los jeans pero no me escuchó y echó a perder su oportunidad de trabajo. - alba3, ABR 26, 2010
0
votes

El plan para hacer fiesta está echado a perder ahora que sus padres regresaron un día antes.

The plan to have a party is ruined now that his parents came back a day earlier.

updated ABR 27, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
...está echado a perder ahora que sus padres regresaron... - alba3, ABR 26, 2010
thanks Alba:) - luz_72, ABR 27, 2010
0
votes

Demasiados cocineros estropean el caldo.

Too many cooks spoil the broth.

No compré un billete de lotería y que echó a perder mis posibilidades de ganar.

I did not buy a lottery ticket and that spoiled my chances of winning.

updated ABR 26, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
y eso echó - alba3, ABR 26, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.