HomeQ&AReputation Gauge Broken?

Reputation Gauge Broken?

2
votes

Something very strange is going on with my 'Reputation' gauge. My 'All time' Reputation is listed as 1,080, but my 'Year' Reputation category reads 1,120. I've gained more reputation this year than in all my time on this site? That doesn't make sense. They should be the same, because all my Reputation gain has happened this year. My 'All time' gauge appears to be stuck, because when I gain Reputation, it goes up on all the other gauges, but not the 'All time' one. I don't mind, and my main listing appears to be accurate, but I was just wondering if this had happened to anyone else, and thought I'd let the admins know about the glitch.

Also, on an only vaguely related topic, I was wondering if anyone would be so kind as to explain to me the logic behind when you get Reputation for voting up questions and answers and when you don't. I know that you stop gaining after 200 a day, but even before that, sometimes I get 1 Reputation for voting someone up and sometimes I don't get any. What determines this? Thanks.

1340 views
updated ABR 24, 2011
edited by nizhoni1
posted by MacFadden
Mine shows 10 more. - ian-hill, ABR 25, 2010
2nd point - I think it is when you have voted up 10 times in a day - that is the limit. - ian-hill, ABR 25, 2010
Mine are correct - scottdoherty, ABR 25, 2010
Okay, all the sudden it's fixed. - MacFadden, ABR 26, 2010
And it's broken again. - MacFadden, ABR 27, 2010

4 Answers

2
votes

10 points for voting in a 24 hour period that is counted ?hour to hour.200 point limit as you said and that includes your votes.This is also counted hour to hour,not from say midnight to midnight.

Then there are the Times of Mystery. I have seen my points go in reverse at times and been confused as to why it seems days before I get points for voting. I just keep voting anyway if I like the answer or whatever.

updated ABR 24, 2011
posted by nizhoni1
That's bizarre about your points going backwards! Thanks for explaining the voting points thing. - MacFadden, ABR 25, 2010
Yes it even listed it as -x in the area it lets you know how you usually attain your points - nizhoni1, ABR 25, 2010
1
vote

I just noticed that my reputation points are higher for the yearly total than for the over all total. I searched for a previous answer and found this short thread. The answers here don't seem clear to me. Can some explain this to me?

updated ABR 24, 2011
posted by Leatha
Me too. They differ by only 10 points, but this should be simple math. - pesta, ABR 24, 2011
1
vote

Personally, I think the admin people, especially Heidita, have the ability to watch your every move when your away from SD and when you are naughty, they take away rep points and eventually, if you're naughty enough, you get a bad reputation.

Just because you're paranoid doesn't mean they're not watching you.

updated ABR 24, 2011
posted by GaryT
je je, Yes, Gary, I'm sure someone is watching you. - Leatha, ABR 24, 2011
1
vote

You have some good questions. I'm just not sure whether you'll get an answer to this one. I've noticed a discrepancy in mine too.

You'll also notice that everyone's "Joined" date is incorrect...another SD glitch in the system.

updated ABR 24, 2011
posted by --Mariana--
Yes, I saw that, too! I wonder why it does that. Ah, computers. :) - MacFadden, ABR 25, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.