HomeQ&ACan you please teach me how to construct a sentence in Spanish?

Can you please teach me how to construct a sentence in Spanish?

0
votes

i'm having trouble on constructing a spanish sentence

3907 views
updated ABR 25, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by killerbee2010

2 Answers

1
vote

How about a few Spanish examples to get you familiar with the structure... generally it's not so different than English.

Soy de los Estados Unidos = I'm from the United States

Estoy aprendiendo español = I am studying Spanish

Hablo un poco español = I speak a little Spanish

¿Hablas español? = Do you speak Spanish?

Tengo cuarenta años = I'm forty years old

Voy a la tienda = I'm going to the store

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
ola! maranne, thanks for yourtime to answer my question, relly appreciate that, but can you teach more on how to construct a sentence in spanish, coz i don't know how to start or where to start. - killerbee2010, ABR 25, 2010
0
votes

Hi Killerbee

You could start by having a look at Paralee's video lessons.

Click on "Learn Spanish" above.

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by ian-hill
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.