HomeQ&AUsing ni siquiera in a sentence

Using ni siquiera in a sentence

2
votes

I need help with the usage of the phrase ni siquiera. Can you please post sentences using the phrase and give their english translation? Thank you!

20710 views
updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by indysidnarayan

2 Answers

2
votes

Ni siquiera means-- not even

¿Ni siquiera piensas llamarlo? Aren't you even going to call him?

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by Rolest
Muchas gracias señor. - indysidnarayan, ABR 25, 2010
1
vote

Most people just use "ni" instead of ni siquiera, as I recall. Here's a good sentence. Por nada del mundo no voy a pagarle ni un centavo. Not for anything am I going to pay him not even one cent.

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Good to know, I'll check that out. - indysidnarayan, ABR 25, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS