HomeQ&ASinónimos y Antónimos de "relajarse"

Sinónimos y Antónimos de "relajarse"

4
votes

I know it is extremely late in the day to start this. In fact, within the hour, there should be a new "word of the day". However, this word seems too good to pass up on.

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word relajarse.

Please remember to check for your corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile alt text

A little help: Diccionario

4429 views
updated ABR 26, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B

8 Answers

1
vote

Después de descubrirse el error , la supervisión se ha reforzado. After the discovery of the error, supervision was tightened.

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
:) - 00494d19, ABR 25, 2010
1
vote

tengo que relajarse porque todos los de este drama me está matando.

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by LatinKeys88
Thanks for participating. Try to use a synonym or antonym for "relajarse" and use it in a sentence. In this thread we add the English translation so that someone can check and correct our Spanish. :) - Nicole-B, ABR 25, 2010
1
vote

Tenqo que quedarme tranquilo cuando estoy manejando porque la gente maneja loquisima.

I have to keep myself calm when I am driving because people drive really crazy.

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

La situación se calmó después de una larga discusion entre las dos partes.

The situation calmed down after a long discussion between the two parties.

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by Krama
1
vote

Después de que su hermano hubo roto la ventana del vecino, ella tranquilizó que no volvería a hacerlo.

After her brother had broken the window of the neighbor, she reassured that he wouldn't do it again.

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

A veces una persona necesita calmarse y relajarse, simplemente para ordenar sus pensamientos juntos de nuevo.

Sometimes a person needs to calm down and relax, just to gather his thoughts together again.

updated ABR 25, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
necesita calmarse (no para) - 00494d19, ABR 25, 2010
1
vote

Antonym= trabajar/trabajo

Tengo mucho trabajo para hacer esta semana antes de que nuestros amigos lleguen de la República Dominicana.

I have a lot of work to do this week before our friends arrive from the Dominican Republic. cool smile smile

updated ABR 25, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
antes de que - 00494d19, ABR 25, 2010
1
vote

antónimo: tensar

El jefe decidió tensar el control sobre los empleados, se comportaban tan relajados en su trabajo.

The manager decided to tighten the control over the employees, they behaved very relaxed in their job.

updated ABR 25, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
no "a", luz, you use a subject again and I will ge violent!::.sharpening the axe::: - 00494d19, ABR 25, 2010
je, je:)...I swear to God, I had it like that first, then I corrected it:) - luz_72, ABR 25, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.