HomeQ&ANo sé + inf VS No sé como + inf

No sé + inf VS No sé como + inf

0
votes

I always heard not to use "como" after no sé + an infinitive. IE No sé conducir, no sé decir, no sé cocinar, no sé vivir sin ti. Tonight Maria told me that both forms are OK with or with como She says "No sé conducir" is that same as "No sé como conducir" and that all the forms work this way, that como is acceptable with or without and that she uses it both ways. I trust her, so I wonder what (Mexican) natives think. Gracias.

1766 views
updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

1
vote

It makes more sense to me in English with the como there, so I started using it that way. I have to catch myself to not put como in there, so I'm glad to know that you can use como if you want, and there is no need to catch anything at all.

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Good point, you could practice omitting the como but always have a safety net just in case! - indysidnarayan, ABR 25, 2010
So, is it como or cómo? Googling I see both uses with "no sé...". - 0074b507, ABR 25, 2010
0
votes

I think the connotation with the latter is rather more like not know the right way to do something, as opposed to simply not knowing how. I could be mistaken.

However, my instinct would be to put an interrogative mark over como if you include it: no sé cómo conducir. But the Internet abounds in examples without, too. I wonder which is correct?

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by limes
That's the tough thing about the internet, she is no substitue for a real person. - jeezzle, ABR 25, 2010
0
votes

Both are probably fine but I know for a fact the version the omits "como" is correct and I don't really see the point in lengthening what I'm trying to say other than for poetic purposes. Just my opinion.

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by indysidnarayan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.