HomeQ&AHow would you say "cancer screening" like mammograms?

How would you say "cancer screening" like mammograms?

3
votes

I am writing a lecture for hospital personnel in Honduras. I need to refer to cancer screening programs, such as pap smears.

6908 views
updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by fvprice

3 Answers

0
votes

el cribado del cáncer

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

Hi FVPrice,

The work you are doing is extremely important...and can save lives...and reduce suffering...(for mammograms = mamografías)...también, the CDC (centers for disease control and prevention) has more information en español:

www.cdc.gov/spanish/

Great work!

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
1
vote

el examen de Papanicolaou = pap smear

el examen detección = the screening

practicar exámenes de detección = to screen

la mamografía = mammography

updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.