HomeQ&ALeft Over Pizza

Left Over Pizza

1
vote

¿Como se dice? I ate left over pizza.

The machine translations are:

"Comí izquierda sobre pizza."

"Comí a la izquierda sobre la pizza."

These two seem very literal.

And: "Comí dejí sobre pizza."

Which is less literal but also sounds weird.

2117 views
updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by razz
I think correct form is as one word: leftover - Stardust2212, ABR 24, 2010

4 Answers

2
votes

Hi jazz, the translator sucks at this, jeje, does not understand left +overwink

Comí Pizza de ayer. Comí pizza que sobró (de ayer).

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

"comi pizza sobrante (de ayer/de anteayer/de sabado pasado?)"

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by geofc
1
vote

Another way to say it might be, "Comí las sobras de pizza." Literally, that's saying, "I ate the leftovers of pizza." The word sobras can only be used as a noun. In Spanish, I'm not sure if the equivalent adjective for leftover, which is sobrante, is commonly used. I guess you could say, "Comí pizza sobrante.", but that seems somewhat formal to me.

updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by Stardust2212
posted by Stardust2212
0
votes

Comí pizza recalentada. However, sobras are leftovers I believe.

updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by indysidnarayan
posted by indysidnarayan
Yes, the correct translation of leftovers is "sobras (de comida)". - Stardust2212, ABR 24, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.