HomeQ&AWhat's for lunch?

What's for lunch?

1
vote

How would one ask someone what they are having for lunch, very simply. For example, you see a friend walking with recently purchased "lunch", and you don't know what it is, so you say "what's for lunch? What is the everyday Spanish phrase for that?

35518 views
updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by kenmasters

7 Answers

1
vote

¿Qué hay para almorzar?

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
0
votes

Well , in Spain desayunar, almorzar, comer, merendar , cenar.... But generally they don't eat anything for "almorzar" ( most of the ones that I've met), But even if they don't eat anything, when they eat something at around 1pm-2pm they say "comer"... It's about time logic. You know until 2pm you can say "Buenos Días" so 2 times until that time will be desayunar and almorzar. smile

updated ABR 25, 2010
edited by culé
posted by culé
0
votes

¿Qué hay para almorzar?

No , i think it's not correct. Because There are more than 3 times of meal in a day... Desayunar is having breakfast and then almorzar which is done between breakfast and lunch , and comer is having lunch so , ¿Qué hay para comer? is the correct one.

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by culé
What is merendar? - Delores--Lindsey, ABR 24, 2010
To snack.. It's done between lunch and dinner... It's 5 o'clock tea ;) - culé, ABR 24, 2010
It depends on the country. In the USA, dinner is the big meal and served at night. In Mexico, dinner is served anywhere between 12 & 4pm and is called "Comida." There is no "Lunch" there. The last meal is "Cena" (Supper) - very light. Almuerzo is Lunch. - 005faa61, ABR 24, 2010
Delores--Lin, 'merendar' can also mean to have tea at a light afternoon meal. - MacFadden, ABR 24, 2010
Gracias. - Delores--Lindsey, ABR 24, 2010
In spain , almorzar is not lunch , that's why I told it. I am sure it's not. - culé, ABR 25, 2010
0
votes

Wow! how many meals do you eat in a day dugu3b. I eat a cookie for breakfast, a sandwich for lunch and dinner later on. Of course I'm not the arbiter and lots of folk have different ideas.

While there are lots of names for different meals and mealtimes in English and Spanish too, there are also lots of regional differences between when you eat them. My impression/experience is that Latin American countries mostly do eat lunch/almuerzo at round about lunch time (whenever that is). The important thing is to know how it works where you are right now so that you can use the right tactics as well as nomenclature. Never wait for 1PM in a Surrey suburban pub; that's rush hour, don't talk about eating dinner after 8PM in most parts of Lancashire. That's suppertime. Don't expect to eat dinner at dinnertime in most of Spain, You can stand in line waiting for a long time if your dinnertime is anything before 9PM or even 9:30.

Back to the question. How about "¿Que comes, hombre?" - who cares if he calls it lunch/almuerzo/a snack or whatever?

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

¿Qué por almorzando?

What´s for lunch?

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
0
votes

¿Qué hay para comer?

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

¿Qué hay para comer hoy? I think...

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by culé
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.