I was kidding or I was joking

3
votes

Only for curiosity, are there any differences between these two sentences?

I was kidding

I was joking

Thank you.

75389 views
updated ENE 11, 2012
posted by nila45
out of curiosity
From time to time, I have seen "out of curiosity" but I never thought it could mean "sólo por curiosidad". There must be so many things to learn.
Nila - understand it like this "From the fact that I am curious" - "Out of the fact ..... - = "Out of curiosity
Thank you, Ian. That does make sense to me. What a mess!. This thing of learning English is ......
Tell me about it. 66 years and still learning, hehe.

14 Answers

7
votes

I can't speak for what is used in England, but in the states (from my own experiences), all of the following are commonly said with the same (or at least very similar) purpose in mind:

Just/only kidding

Just/only joking

I was (just/only) kidding

I was (just/only) joking (around)

I was just horsing around

I was (just/only) playing (around).

I was just/only pulling your leg

I was just messing with you.

I was only fooling

I was just/only teasing

updated ENE 11, 2012
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
I was just tarding
2
votes

In the USA, the two sentences are usually used to mean exactly the same thing. En general, los dos son iguales. En hecho, en este momento, no puedo pensar de ninguna diferencia entre los.

updated ENE 11, 2012
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
2
votes

Nila, here in the U S "just kidding" is probably used more often that "just joking" however both are very common and correct. Really, I'm not fooling.

updated ENE 11, 2012
posted by Yeser007
2
votes

Hmm, kidding is more used in the States, joking more in England I think, joking is formal.

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Yes! Brits rarely use 'kidding'... though not sure we'd consider 'joking' formal. Another one we would say is 'joshing'!
everything in England is more formal:)
Especially in the "Old" Hampshire :)
Just 'avin' a larf, larkin' about, only/just teasing ya ;)
1
vote

no.. no.. mi chavo

that's the slang way in spanish.

updated ENE 11, 2012
posted by dgaf
1
vote

Nowaday kids and students also say... "Kidding!" - when they just said anything they want to take back. Como se dice en espanol? Broma?!

We say:

Estoy hablando en broma.

Estoy de coña (very colloquial or too colloquial, only with friends or relatives)

Estoy de broma.

No estoy hablando en serio.

updated ENE 11, 2012
posted by nila45
No estoy hablando en serio = I wasn't being serious (tal vez)
1
vote

If you're asking it in english , well , joking is doing or saying something to make people laugh but kidding is saying something unseriously.. For example saying " You are a dumb dude!!" is kidding but telling a joke aims to make laugh..

updated ENE 11, 2012
posted by culé
1
vote

kidding is more used in the States, joking more in England I think, joking is formal.

I knew there had to be any differences because I am used to saying "kidding" since I am in the forum. But, from my point of view, they sounded the same.

updated ENE 11, 2012
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
0
votes

I use "joking" most of the time, but they are the same. smile

(United States)

updated ENE 11, 2012
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
0
votes

no.. no.. mi chavo.

updated ENE 11, 2012
posted by dgaf
0
votes

There really are no differences between the two. Both are used so commonly that no one would ever be confused.

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by pescador1
0
votes

Aquí en Australia decimos "just kidding"; "just joking" o quizas "just joshing", pues, en realidad decimos "just kidin", "just joken" o "just joshin" wink

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by nonombre
0
votes

Nowaday kids and students also say... "Kidding!" - when they just said anything they want to take back.

Como se dice en espanol? Broma?!

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by Jmarie
0
votes

in spanish or in english, I didn't understand?

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by culé
¿de dónde eres dugu?
soy de turquía.. :)