HomeQ&AWhat does "Que sanabas que ibas a ser?" mean?

What does "Que sanabas que ibas a ser?" mean?

2
votes

I am doing a spanish question/anser project and am not sure what this means/ Please help! Thanks!

2249 views
updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by fefefefefe76
"Spanish"; with capital "S"; "answer". - Gekkosan, MAY 14, 2010

2 Answers

4
votes

Are you sure that it's "sanabas"?? may it be soñabas?

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by culé
Perhaps it is... what does your suggestion mean? my handwriting is terrible, so i may be misreading it... - fefefefefe76, ABR 24, 2010
it means "what did you use to imagine about what you were going to be?" - culé, ABR 24, 2010
Thanks! next time, i will be more careful with my handwriting. :) - fefefefefe76, ABR 24, 2010
you're welcome , as soon as I understand it's not a probleem :)) - culé, ABR 24, 2010
3
votes

I think dugu3b has guessed right. So in this case it would mean, "What did you dream of becoming?" or "What did you dream you were going to be?"

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.