HomeQ&ADo I use ser or estar. Esta isla es 93 millas de Florida.

Do I use ser or estar. Esta isla es 93 millas de Florida.

1
vote

I just cannot decide for some reason.

Esta isla es 93 millas de Florida.

This island is 93 miles from Florida.

1517 views
updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie

3 Answers

3
votes

Estar because it's location.

The usual example is "Nueva York esta en los Estados Unidos."

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I always second guess myself, I need to be more confident!! - sunshinzmommie, ABR 24, 2010
Nah...I think this one was a tough call. - --Mariana--, ABR 24, 2010
2
votes

You need to use "estar" because you are talking about a location...

Esta isla está 93 millas de Florida.

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by culé
see that is what I was thinking too, but for some reason my brain is saying"" you are wrong, you are wrong!!"" - sunshinzmommie, ABR 24, 2010
2
votes

I actually think you could do either depending on your meaning. If you mean to emphasis that you are communicating the number of miles, use ser. If you mean to communicate the location, use estar.

La isla es sólo 93 millas de distancia de Florida. (emphasis on number of miles)

La isla está a 93 millas de Florida. (emphasis on location).

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by jzl1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.