HomeQ&Athe accent ¨ in flashcards

the accent ¨ in flashcards

4
votes

There´s no ¨ in the flashcards, so it is impossible to get vergüenza correct (or any other words that have that accent).

1427 views
updated NOV 7, 2011
posted by Evan99

5 Answers

0
votes

Actually, I use that all the time. That is how I create the flash cards containing the accent. However, it doesn't work in the flash application. If you have found some way to do it, let me know.

It does work in Internet Explorer and maybe some other browsers. It does not work in Chrome.

And since I'm a Chrome user, I always have to remember to switch to IE when doing the flashcards.

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by Goyo
Thanks! I didn't even think of switching to IE, seeing as I hate it with every fibre of my being. Now I guess I HAVE to use it! hahah - Evan99, ABR 27, 2010
1
vote

Just turn on the Spanish key board on your computer.

Go to

Control Panel, Regional and Language settings, click the Language tab, Click details, then add which keyboard you want.

After this is done you will have a little "ES" at the bottom of your task bar. Click this and you will turn your keyboard to a spanish keyboard and then you can make the symbol you want. You can change it back to english in just one click as well. Very easy. The method of turning on your Spanish keyboard may vary depending on your system

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
Actually, I use that all the time. That is how I create the flash cards containing the accent. However, it doesn't work in the flash application. If you have found some way to do it, let me know. Also, it is even faster to switch by using alt-shift. - Evan99, ABR 24, 2010
i am very new to spanish, and this tip is very helpful, and i did try it out. However, after getting that ES symbol, i still do not understand, how to type out the accents. Could you please specify_ - dyuti_c, ABR 24, 2010
Once my control panel didn't have Spanish keyboard - Fidalgo, ABR 24, 2010
To type out the accents you have to find the individual key that has that accent assigned to it. I has some spanish keyboard stickers to tell you where to put them, but you can just push them with and without the shift key and see what types. - scottdoherty, ABR 24, 2010
0
votes

thats cool

updated NOV 7, 2011
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Now I have another idea. Copy the word on internet and paste. What do you think? (Note that use Google.com.mx and don't get any spaces before or after the word)

updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
0
votes

I hated that too especially with pingüino/penguin. You have to copy the ü, I don't see any other way to do it until they implement that accent in. I still love the flashcards though.

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by indysidnarayan
I absolutely love the flashcards. They are the biggest tool in helping me get good marks in my class! - Evan99, ABR 24, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.