HomeQ&AA veces voy al cine o la playa

A veces voy al cine o la playa

0
votes

is it okay to say

a veces voy al cine o la playa con mis amigos cuando no estan en su vacaciones extranjero

i wanted to say that i only go out with them when they are not on holiday abroad?

Thanks in advance guys, you cannot imagine how much of a help this site has been

2276 views
updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by darksunshine
I put some key words into your title. :-) - --Mariana--, ABR 24, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

I am not at a level where I am comfortable suggesting proper construction of context. However, in the example you gave, I believe "su" should be the plural form: "sus".

"A veces voy al cine o la playa con mis amigos cuando no estan en sus vacaciones extranjero."

updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
1
vote

A veces voy al cine o la playa I would say "yo solo (solamente) salgo con ellos cuando no están de vacaciones en el extranjero"

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by mmarcin
oh, gracias ! :D ( congrats on your first answer btw, and welcome to the forum) - darksunshine, ABR 24, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.