HomeQ&AEres la de la botella

Eres la de la botella

3
votes

I am trying to figure what this refering to exactly
Eres la de la botella Should I take this literally or is there figurative meaning?

2579 views
updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by BellaMargarita

7 Answers

2
votes

Are you the genie of the bottle?

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
1
vote

I'd rather have a bottle in front of me, than a frontal lobotomy.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
or a "lontal frobotomy" if you have one too many :) - ian-hill, ABR 24, 2010
that was funny!!!! - margaretbl, MAY 12, 2010
1
vote

Well I looked up "de la botella" and got a heap of albums, bike race hazards and all sorts of other less than useful stuff.

So here is a guess or two:

1) "de la botella" - straight out of the bottle with no decanting, breathing, crystal goblets etc. That is natural and straightforward.

2) "de la botella" - covered in all that stuff that you buy in bottles to "improve" your real face (don't hit me, this is only a wild guess and not very likely - I just couldn't resist including it).

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

I'm curious, was it said in question tone? Or just as a statement? My best guess is that it is negative..... hmmm (referring to demon rum)

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by margaretbl
0
votes

Genie in a bottle, according to Chistina Aguilera is "Genio atrapado".

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by arriba
0
votes

Could it be something like "You are straight out of a movie" ? in other words wonderful - just a guess.

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Iono I'm going to take a wild guess and say "You are a drunk." I'm not sure though, have you checked the phrasebook? Nvm it isn't in the phrasebook.

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by indysidnarayan
posted by indysidnarayan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.