HomeQ&AHow do you say also known as in spanish?

How do you say also known as in spanish?

2
votes

For example, Hola me llamo Cam Maraca (also known as) BO

21354 views
updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by lauren12

5 Answers

1
vote

It could be:

Hola me llamo Cam Maraca (alias) BO but alias it is usually used for police speech.

for instance: El asesino fue Juan Perez, alias "el navajas"

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by nelson_rafael
0
votes

¡gracias todos%Pr

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by lauren12
posted by lauren12
0
votes

I believe that the correct rendering is "Conocido por". Although it sounds a tad unlikely compared with "conocido como" I reckon it is actually the more common usage. The problem is that "por" is also commonly used for identification by what someone does or has done but I think that as an alternative to "alias" it is actually a contraction of "conocido por el otro nombre ......".

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

YOu are right, conocido como, también me llaman,

Welcome to the forum to both of yougrin

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I'd say también conocido como.

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by indysidnarayan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS