HomeQ&AWhat is the problem?

What is the problem?

2
votes

¿Cuál es el problema?

Why isn"t it ¿Qué es el problema? Because it is interrogative?

But ¿qué es eso? is interrogative..

firmado, confundido

1265 views
updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by MattM

2 Answers

2
votes

"Cual" literally means which in English. I think of it as there can be many problems but which is yours. With ¿qué es eso? there's only one definitive thing it's inquiring about. On the other hand, you ask ¿Cuál es tu nombre? Because there are many names you could have.

updated MAY 15, 2014
edited by indysidnarayan
posted by indysidnarayan
I like your answer. It's simple. I'll do a few tests and see if it holds up. Thanks - MattM, ABR 23, 2010
0
votes

Que es tu problema?

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by jfvbaby2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS