HomeQ&Awhat is word for muffins

what is word for muffins

0
votes

would you like some blueberry muffins?

5394 views
updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by mjobst

5 Answers

1
vote

In Mexico this is a "panqué":

alt text

And this is a "panquecito":

alt text

grin

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by InésDelRío
Very nice, any ideas on blueberry? - margaretbl, ABR 23, 2010
Blueberries = Moras azules. Panquecitos de moras azules :) - InésDelRío, ABR 24, 2010
I think they're also call "mantecadas" in Mexico but in my part of the country we call them "panquecitos" :P - InésDelRío, ABR 24, 2010
0
votes

I use the word "mollete" for a muffin.

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by vinchauste
Check out this http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mollete - Fidalgo, ABR 23, 2010
And this http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muffin - Fidalgo, ABR 23, 2010
0
votes

Panqué. For cupcake we say "kekito" or "quequito".

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
0
votes

¿De veras? Y que tal 'magdalena' para 'muffin'.. y 'blueberry' ¿qué es?

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by margaretbl
"magdalena" is a different word if you ook up our dictionary - Fidalgo, ABR 23, 2010
0
votes

muffin, panquecito, quequi or kekito (info: link text)

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.