HomeQ&ACual o que?

Cual o que?

0
votes

Which one do you use when?

1934 views
updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by mamasita_s

3 Answers

1
vote

I can't say it any better than Lazarus did on this thread.

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by mar959
0
votes

Use 'que' when you mean to say 'what'. Use 'cual' when you intend on saying 'which one'. cheese

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by aerokay
Hmm...but sometimes i get them confused in english...like "what animal is your favorite" or "which animal is your favorite". so can you use both terms? - mamasita_s, ABR 23, 2010
Still, you have a finite number of animals, so "which animal' is more appropriate, I think. - Jack-OBrien, ABR 23, 2010
I could ask you, "What is your favorite animal?". "From the cat family, which is your favorite?" - Jack-OBrien, ABR 23, 2010
0
votes

In my mind, when there is a 'short list' of answers to 'what', it usually would be best to use 'cuál'.

Por ejemplo, Tienes dos opciones. ¿Cuál quieres? Sólo dos opciones o dos posibilidades.

En cambio, la frase ¿Qué quieres? tiene posibilidades ilimitadas.

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
muchos gracias jack! - mamasita_s, ABR 23, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS