HomeQ&AHow would you say "I won't" in Spanish?

How would you say "I won't" in Spanish?

0
votes

how would you say i wont forget you in spanish????

9713 views
updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by bellabby25
posted by bellabby25

5 Answers

2
votes

I think one of the following might do the trick

Nunca te olvidaré - I will never forget you.

Nunca te voy a olvidar/Nunca voy a olvidarte - I am never going to forget you.

No te olvidaré - I will not forget you

No voy a olvidarte/No te voy a olvidar - I am not going to forget you

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

I would say "Nunca te olvido." It implies the future "I will never forget you".

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by biscotti54
Really? I would have thought that that would translate to something like "I never forget you." If this is not the case then I wonder how one would go about saying "I never forget you." - Izanoni1, ABR 23, 2010
1
vote

i wont forget you

No te olvidaré

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
graciass(: - bellabby25, ABR 23, 2010
shouldn't that be in future tense? - Izanoni1, ABR 23, 2010
Yes, Ira! I'm sorry...I have corrected it. - --Mariana--, ABR 23, 2010
0
votes

no voy o no vas

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by jfvbaby2009
0
votes

Welcome to the forum. grin

It's hard to give you an answer without some more context to your question.

Here are two examples:

I won't go to the store = no voy a la tienda

I won't clean the house = no voy a limpiar la casa

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
i wont forget you - bellabby25, ABR 23, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.