How do I say "hitchhike" in Spanish?

4
votes

I have a project in my Spanish class where we make a travel brochure to a Spanish speaking city. I chose to make mine about the cheapest trip possible so I wanted to discuss hitchhiking on my brochure.

16344 views
updated JUN 12, 2014
posted by GrammarNerd

7 Answers

6
votes

Hi and welcome to the SpanishDict forum!

In Mexico "hitchhike" is "pedir aventón ."

updated JUN 12, 2014
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Aventon, rayd, paro(favor),
4
votes

You can also say

"pedir cola" - to hitchhike ( an idomatic expression)

updated JUN 12, 2014
posted by anandaseshan
I noticed that on the Word of the Day
¿Pedir cola? jajaja
4
votes

Welcome to the forum! You'll probably get a variety of answers, because this is largely a slang term...

In Venezuela: "hacer autostop".

updated JUN 12, 2014
posted by mountaingirl123
3
votes

En Chile "hacer dedo" o "ir a dedo"

updated JUN 13, 2014
posted by chileno
3
votes

Hola,

You can also say, "ir a dedo".

updated JUN 13, 2014
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Hola, Luisa. ¿Donde has estado? Se dice "ir a dedo" en Colombia, ¿verdad?
Hola, Qué pena la demora... Espero que estés bien.
3
votes

En Cuba, hitchhike se dice, "pedir botella"

updated JUN 12, 2014
posted by meiwow
3
votes

Se lee en el RAE, que autostop debe ser autoestop.

(Del fr. auto-stop, de auto, auto2, y el ingl. stop, parada).

  1. m. Manera de viajar por carretera solicitando transporte a los automóviles que transitan.

En Pepe Carvahlo y una desconocida llaman una chica, la desconocida, que hace autostop una autoestopista.

En el relato, el sargento de la Guardia Civil exclama:

¿Y por un autoestopista tanto lío? Esos suben y se van despidiéndose a la francesa.

updated JUN 12, 2014
posted by Janice