HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: el enfoque

La palabra del día: el enfoque

7
votes

el enfoque - focus; approach, angle (of a matter)

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

Esta cámara tiene enfoque automático.

This camera has an automatic focus

5256 views
updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ABR 23, 2010
sin artículo - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
gracias - Issabela, ABR 23, 2010

18 Answers

3
votes

En mi plan de adelgazamiento he eleigido un enfoque positivo.

In my diet I have chosen the positive approach.

updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
hmm, mejor: un enfoque - 00494d19, ABR 23, 2010
thank you, Heidita :-) - billy-jones, ABR 23, 2010
3
votes

Focus on where you want to go, not on what you fear.


Enfoca en adonde quieres ir, no enfoques en lo que temes.

updated ABR 24, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Ayer enseñé a las chicas cómo enfocar los binoculares.

Yesterday I taught the girls how to focus the binoculars.

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by LaBurra
2
votes

Este foro me ha aportado un nuevo enfoque del aprendizaje de español.

This forum has provided me a new appoach of learning Spanish.

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by Krama
2
votes

Leer muchos libros es un enfoque para mejorar nuestro conocimiento.

Reading a lot of books is an angle to improve our knowledge.

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

Aprender español requiere un enfoque disciplinado y dedicado.

To learn Spanish requires a disciplined and dedicated approach.

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by MattM
1
vote

Tengo un enfoque fresco para aprender español porque estoy viajando a México en mayo y en junio también.

I have a fresh focus for learning Spanish because I am travelling to Mexico in May and also in June.

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by 008f2974
1
vote

Hoy enfocaremos en las cosas más importantes.

Today we will focus on the most important things.

Is it okay to use the pertinent verb to make a change from the noun, Issa?

¡Espero que sí!

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by galsally
I don´t think so - you should have used the noun. - Issabela, ABR 24, 2010
1
vote

Quiero darle a esta situación un enfoque divertido para evitar otras confrontaciones.

I want to give a fun approach to that situation to avoid further confrontations.

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
1
vote

Enfoque! enfoque! enfoque! Así puede alcanzar su meta

Foucus, focus, focus! This way you can reach your goal!

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

Su enfoque principal era las chicas.

His main focus was girls.

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by indysidnarayan
Beware, you may drag us back into deciding what is the subject of the Spanish sentence and whether it is era/eran. Your English sentence is correct. - 0074b507, ABR 23, 2010
1
vote

Una citotecnóloga pasa largas horas mirando en el microscopio en busca de sutiles cambios en las células, manteniendo siempre su instrumento en el enfoque.

A cytotechnologist spends long hours looking into the microscope in search of subtle changes in the cells, always keeping her instrument in focus.

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by sanlee
that is a great sentence. - billy-jones, ABR 23, 2010
1
vote

"Auto Enfoque" - el cuento de la vida y la muerte de Bob Crane.

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by jeezzle
1
vote

El enfoque de la obra fue el humor.

The focus of the play was humor.

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by 0063492c
0
votes

La capacidad del ojos para enfocar cambios con la edad. The ability of the eyes to focus changes with age.

updated ABR 24, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
it´s anoun, "el enfoque" - Issabela, ABR 24, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.