HomeQ&AAnswering a question about time.

Answering a question about time.

2
votes

I have the question: ¿A qué hora vienes a tu clase de español?

Which is correct? I originally thought the last one was correct until I was reading somewhere that said you always answer a question with time with either "a las" or "a la".

Voy a mi clase de español a las cuatro y media de la tarde. or Voy a mi clase de español en cuatro y media de la tarde.

Thanks

1531 views
updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by Sloop

2 Answers

2
votes

Right, I agree with jeezzle, Voy a mi clase de español a las cuatro y media de la tarde is correct.

Also, you heard correctly; To say something occurs at a specific time, use the formula:

a + la(s) + time.

Hope that helps!!! grin

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by voeglerd
posted by voeglerd
2
votes

The first is correct, second is way wrong.

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.