HomeQ&Aque significa '' squeeze in''?

que significa '' squeeze in''?

2
votes

aqui hay algunos ejemplos:

Thanks for squeezing me in. I know you’re busy right now.”

The restaurant is going to be really packed tonight, but they’ll try to squeeze in a reservation for us.”

“I hope I can squeeze in a Broadway show while I’m in New York.”

“Let’s try to squeeze in some study time this weekend.”

4654 views
updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by wil00

3 Answers

2
votes

Hola, y bienvenido al foro!

"To squeeze in" es una expresión que quiere decir "encontrar lugar" o "encontrar cabida". Suele implicar algo de esfuerzo, como "estamos completos, pero podemos encontrarles lugar si pueden esperar unos cinco minutitos".

Espero que quede claro...y tambien espero que vuelvas a foro!

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

hacer espacio para alguien o algo normalemente al último minuto

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by BellaMargarita
0
votes

I think we can squeeze you in = Creo que te podemos hacer un hueco

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS