little onions

1
vote

How do you say "little onions" in spanish? It sounds like "say boetas."

4973 views
updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by motownlarry126

2 Answers

1
vote

We say cebollitas or cebolletas , look:

cebollitas

alt text

cebolletas

alt text

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by 00494d19
We call cebolletas "scallions"...a type of onion.
1
vote

Well, onions are "cebollas" so I'd say little onions are "cebollitas."

Welcome to the SpanishDict forum, Larry.

updated ABR 22, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--