HomeQ&AFlip Flops vs. Galoshes

Flip Flops vs. Galoshes

4
votes

I'm doing a vocabulary list for shoes and I looked up "flip flops" and got "chanclas." I looked up "galoshes" and got "chanclos." Is the only difference really masculine vs. feminine? There isn't a whole separate word for these two terms?

5542 views
updated ENE 12, 2011
posted by Trouble

6 Answers

1
vote

Haha i was going to answer this question and my friend is behind me. She doesn't know about this site and thought that it was an opinion on which one was better. She said "galoshes make your feet sweat", and I rolled on the floor because I was laughing so hard. smile Just thought I'd say this and give everybody a good laugh.

updated ENE 12, 2011
posted by mamasita_s
jeje, and it is true, they are rubber - 00494d19, ABR 22, 2010
:-) - --Mariana--, ABR 22, 2010
1
vote

Hmmm, may be regional.

In Spain:

galoshes : botas de agua

alt text

updated ENE 12, 2011
posted by 00494d19
galochas is not known in Spain - 00494d19, ABR 22, 2010
0
votes

Heidi, these are galoshes in the U.S. The purpose is to cover and protect your shoes in bad weather.

alt text

updated ABR 22, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Exacto. A veces decimos "Rubbers" también porque en realidad, son condones para zapatos. Ja ja - 005faa61, ABR 22, 2010
I'd call those "shoe covers" and the rubber boots that completely cover your shoes "galoshes". May be a southern thing. - LaBurra, ABR 22, 2010
Julian, Jajaja...eres gracioso. - --Mariana--, ABR 22, 2010
0
votes

flip flops: chanclas

alt text

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Querida Heidita, ten en cuenta que "Flip-flops" igual que "Chanclas" es jerga para "Sandales." - 005faa61, ABR 22, 2010
0
votes

Hi Trouble. Welcome to the SpanishDict forum.

I got "galochas" for galoshes, and I know that lots of Spanish-speaking people use "chancletas" for flip-flops.

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Sometimes they don't have a word for it in Spanish if it's an American term. That might be what's happening. So they use the same word.

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by mamasita_s
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS