Pensamientos - Thoughts (3): De jóven era romántico...

7
votes

The sentences I am going to post are by my one and only José Luis Alvitekiss, as sarcastic and ironic as ususalwink Instead of posting this a killer thread, I thought I might post one sentence every other day or so.

I would like you to post the translation and your opinion about the sentence. I will correct the translation, and if you post an opinión in Spanish correct major grammar mistakes. You can post in English, but let's get a lot of opinions on these contraversial sentences. wink

One sentence every postwink

Here goes number three:

De joven era romántico, pero no estúpido. Cuando una chica me daba calabazas, me apetecía suicidarme disparándome un tiro en su sien.

2453 views
updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by 00494d19

15 Answers

5
votes

I was romantic in my youth, but not stupid. When a girl rejected me, I wanted to kill myself by shooting her in the temple.

If that is correct, it's a funny thing to say.

No, I don't mean to say that shooting someone in the head is funny.

Mis pensamientos:

‘Suicidarme’ está usado figurativamente, no literalmente. En este sentido significa destruir mi vida. Mientras disparar a la chica podría calmarlo, destruiría su propia vida en el proceso. Suicidarme puede significar también, que disparar al objeto de su afección le habría causado un dolor inmenso.

‘Kill myself’ is used figuratively, not literally. ‘Suicidarme’ in this sense means ‘destroy my life’. While shooting her in the head may make him feel better, he would destroy his own life in the process. ‘Suicidarme’ may also mean that shooting the object of his affection would have caused him immense pain.

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by h1deaway
good job, hide, yeaah...y tu opinión? di algo anda;)
Más ahora, tengo una tarea para hacer. Gracias.
Lo siento, estoy muy ocupado hoy.
Gracias, Heidita, por las correcciones.
fuiste el primero en ver "la luz" jeje, perfecto. buen intento lo del español, siempre lo haces todo, buen trabajo hide:)
Muchisimas gracias.
5
votes

De joven era romántico, pero no estúpido. Cuando una chica me daba calabazas, me apetecía suicidarme disparándome un tiro en su sien.

As a young boy I was romantic, but not stupid. When a girl turned me down, I wanted to kill myself by shooting her in the temple.


Esta frase es irónico y sarcástico porque dice que el joven no es "estúpido," y sí, es verdad, no es un suicidio cuando se dispara un tiro a otra persona.

updated ABR 22, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Marianne, remember: this guy is sarcastic, the translation is not correct, also he says he was romantic but not stupid...try again;)
Okay, I just saw that he says "su sien." I edited my post.
good job, jeje, that made all the difference;) would you actually say temple? I would have thought head
great job Marianne
3
votes

De joven era romántico, pero no estúpido. Cuando una chica me daba calabazas, me apetecía suicidarme disparándome un tiro en su sien.

As a young man I was romantic, but not stupid. When a girl rejected me I was tempted to kill myself by firing a shot at her temple.

Comentario: Este pobre jovencito romántico; se imaginaba tan unido a la señorita que los dos formaron un sólo ser. El hecho de matarla a ella - si es que lo hubiera hecho - sería como matarse a él mismo.

Comment: This poor, romantic young man; he considered himself so connected to the young woman that the two were just one being. The act of killing her - if he had done it - would be like killing himself.

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
perfecto:-)
3
votes

When I was young I was romantic but not stupid. When a girl rejected me I longed to commit suicide by shooting her in the head.

¡Qué romantico! wink

(No me dí cuenta de "su sien" hasta que leí que dijó hideaway. Ya pesco el chiste pero no tiene mucho sentido en inglés, pues, tal vez un poco pero me parece rarisimo.)

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
lol, di algo al respecto anda
ya la arreglé...es muy extraño tu escritor ;) pero chistoso
hope to see you i the kille alba;)
nice :)
no lo pillaste, es que hide es un genio;)
sí, hide es un genio!
Gracias! That's certainly first.
3
votes

"When I was a young man I was romantic, but not stupid. When a girl would turn me down, I wanted to commit suicide by shooting her in the temple."

He was romantic in the sense that he thought it would kill him (figuratively) if she were to die, but he was smart enough to know it was her fault and that he didn't really want to commit suicide over her.

Era romántico porque pensaba que si ella falleciese, él se moriría (en sentido figurado), pero no era estúpido, porque estaba enfadado con ella en vez de con él mismo. Sabía que la situación y su tristeza eran la culpa de la chica y no quería morirse por ella.

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
her fault, lol, and how about posting in Spanish fadden?
perfecto:-)
3
votes

As a young man I was romantic but not stupid. When a girl rejected me, I longed to kill myself by shooting a bullet into her head.

(OK I got all of this except the "her head" part without looking at the other responses.)

I love the phrase "dar calabazas." Instead of getting roses or kisses or something nice, you get squash!

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by LaBurra
lol, the her part was the one to catch, ;)
2
votes

YOu have to be careful with this guy, he never says what others dowink

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Never says or sees? Just a joke. He has an interesting perspective, I think.
2
votes

As a young man I was romantic, but not stupid. When a girl dumps me, I felt like committing suicide by shooting a bullet through my temple.

En realidad, creo que es más tonto que romántico de esa manera.

Actually, I think he is more stupid than romantic that way. (Assuming my translation is correct though).

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by Rikko
En realidad, creo que es más tonto que romántico de esa manera.---------exactly!!! so he says he was not stupid...so??? try again,
2
votes

When I was young, I was romantic, but not stupid. When a girl gave me pumpkins, I wanted to commit suicide by firing a bullet in her temple.

I'm not sure if it should be (its or her) here.

updated ABR 22, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
her, did you see my offer of aspirins?? ok, now the opinion;)
and please do find the meaning of dar calabazas;) lol
¡Gracias por las aspirinas! Now I am going to have to figure out this "pumpkin" situation. jejeje
2
votes

When I was young, I was romantic but not stupid. If a girl rejected me, I would commit suicide by shooting her in the head.

*Este hombre era romántico cuando era joven. Sin embargo, si una chica lo rechazaba, no se castigaba sino que quería castigar a la chica.

This man was romantic when he was young. However, if a girl rejected him, he would not punish himself. He would punish the girl.

updated ABR 22, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
lo rechazaba, no se castigaba sino que quería castigar a la chica...:::sharpening the knife, pronoun used!!!::::
The little pronoun says that he is very sorry! :(
It's a tough life as a pronoun in Spanish, always on the run from Heidita. :)
jejeje!
1
vote

As a young man I was romantic but not stupid. When a girl rejected me I yearned to kill myself by shooting myself in her temple.


Palabras muy intensas y emocionales. Me gusta su sien porque es la localización más vulnerable de la cabeza. Esto personifica aún más las tendencias sádicas.

Very intense and emotional words. I like the temple it is the most vulnerable location of the head. This further personifies sadistic tendencies.

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by MattM
posted by MattM
well, he is not talking about the altar, just being dumped
When I GOOgled "dar calabazas" I also got "rejected marriage proposal" thus the expression "dumped at the alter. I was being dramatic :)
lol
more accurate english expression is "Jilted at the altar". ¡Feliz viernes Heidita!
1
vote

In my young days I was romantic, but not stupid. When a girl rejected me, I wanted to kill myself, firing me a bullet in her head.

Mi comentario:

El mayor temor de los hombres es ser rechazados o aún peor que alguien se ría de ellos.

Men's worst fear is being rejected, or even worse, being laughed at.

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
el mayor...que alguien se ría de ellos
good one;)
...thanks Heidita:)
1
vote

As a youth I was romantic, but not stupid. When a girl would turn me down, I felt like killing myself with a shot in her temple.

Espero que hay más despues de esto lo que explica el parte sobre -no siendo estúpido-, porque ya no lo he visto. Pensar que un tipo se suicide porque alguna chica le negó a él es el más estúpido. Para mí, ya yo estaría muerto un mil veces.

Puesta al día

Pues- no estuve listo para el pronombre "su" en este frase. !Nadie se suicida por un tiro en la cabeza de la otra persona! jejeje. No lo vi. Esta bien ahora. smile

updated ABR 22, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
jejeje, you didnt see it as your translation is not correct, try again and look carefully;)
greg, I am hopeing to see youin the killer thread;)
Sí querida. jeje
je, ahora si que si,,ves con este hombre hay que tener mucho cuidado
0
votes

De joven era romántico, pero no estúpido. Cuando una chica me daba calabazas, me apetecía suicidarme disparándome un tiro en su sien.

As a young man I was romantic, but not stupid. When a girl would give me the brush off, i felt like committing suicide, shooting myself in her head.

Comments... hmmm... very clever (if I've gotten it right). Me parece que tal vez es mas sano ser enfadada con alguien que te trata así, que perder tu autoestima.

p.s. I will probably think I'm an idiot when I look at all of your entries...

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by Valerie
0
votes

De joven era romántico, pero no estúpido. Cuando una chica me daba calabazas, me apetecía suicidarme disparándome un tiro en su sien.

As a young man, he was romantic, but not stupid. When a young girl turned him down, he longed to kill myself by shooting myself in the temple.

I was having trouble with this until I saw in the dictionary that "dar calabazas a alguien" was to turn somebody down. I don't think that it is clear to me whose temple he is shooting into. I haven't taken Spanish long enough to figure it out. If it refers to the subject of the sentence, 'the young girl,' then it is 'her temple'.. If it refers tp the nearest modifier, 'myself', then he shoots himself in 'his temple'. At any rate, this whole subject is way too morbid for me.

updated ABR 22, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
sorry, san, this is way off:(