how to translate this "I was inducted into..."

1
vote

How would you say:

I will be induced into the basketball hall of fame.

the words doesn't have to directly mean induce, just as long the sentence retains its meaning.

thanks so much!

2221 views
updated ABR 22, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by rxin94
Bienvenido al foro. Welcome to the forum. Your title must hint to its context.

3 Answers

1
vote

Don't you mean to say "inducted"?

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Seré introducido en el salón de la fama del básquetbol. I'm not 100% sure if that definite article is needed before basketball.

updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by puravidacanuck
posted by puravidacanuck
básquetbol
0
votes

sure inducted is fine too.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by rxin94