HomeQ&AQué tan = How

Qué tan = How

1
vote

So "Qué tan grande" means "How big" and "Qué tan lejos" means "How far"? Can you say "como lejos" to mean how far? It almost looks like "como lejos" means "so far" when looking through google.

1507 views
updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by jeezzle

3 Answers

2
votes

Qué tan lejos is not used in Spain at all, you will get some weird looks.

¿Qué lejos?...como lejos is not correct.

A qué distancia is the normal use.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by 00494d19
¿De veras? ¿Miradas raras y todo? En Latinoamérica me suena de lo más normal... - Gekkosan, ABR 21, 2010
0
votes

Hedita said "Qué lejos" is INCORRECT.

confused

No, I meant to say, we say:

¿Qué lejos de aquí vives? how far do you live from here.

Incorrect: como lejos vives...how far...

mejor:

¿A qué distancia vives?

Actually I created a flashacard set on the questions, some rather complicated like what is ....like, for Spanish students.

Gekko, look at this on "qué tan"

g) qué tan(to). Locución adverbial equivalente, según los casos, a cuán(to) o a cómo de, que puede aparecer en oraciones interrogativas o exclamativas, tanto directas como indirectas. Era normal en el español medieval y clásico, y hoy pervive en amplias zonas de América: «¿Qué tanto podrá desarrollarse el mercado bursátil en los próximos cinco años?» (Prensa [Guat.] 8.7.96); «¿Qué tan sofisticado es el equipamiento técnico que usted utiliza en sus presentaciones?» (Caras [Chile] 26.5.97); «Era mi costumbre [...] la de deshojar margaritas para saber qué tanto me amaba Estefanía» (Paso Palinuro [Méx. 1977]); «Depende de qué tan madrugador sea usted» (Tiempo [Col.] 7.4.97).

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Gracias por la detallada explicación, Heidita. Ahora me queda la duda: El "¿Qué lejos...?" que ustedes utilizan en España, ¿es correcto, o es más una de esas cosas de uso y costumbre? - Gekkosan, ABR 22, 2010
0
votes

Wait....so the saying is Qué means how as well as what is what you are saying and "tan" is essentially irrelevant to this phrase.

Pulled from Pimsleur:

  1. Qué tan grande es - How big is it? (the apartment)
  2. Qué tan grande son - How big are they (the rooms)
  3. Qué tan grande - How big?
  4. Qué tan - How?

That is how Pimsleur explains it, that if you want to say "How" as in "How big" you must say "Qué tan". I know I always use "Qué" to mean how when dealing with adjectives like...... "Qué bonito eres" and "Qué listo soy yo". I guess they threw me for a loop with tan because I don't see what it means here. "How so big'"? '"How so much big"? So you could just say "Que grande es"? without tan and be OK right guys?

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by jeezzle
No, no - Pimsleur is right. Read carefully: Hedita said "Qué lejos" is INCORRECT. "Qué" means "what". "Qué tan" means "how". "Qué tan" can often be substituted by "A qué" - as indicated by Heidita, or "Cuán". - Gekkosan, ABR 21, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS