HomeQ&AWhy are some posts not clickable?

Why are some posts not clickable?

2
votes

What are the posts whose titles are written in small letters and you can't click on them? Are they posts which have been flagged? Just wondering.

1091 views
updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by April-Sarah
Just made the title more descriptive. - webdunce, ABR 21, 2010

5 Answers

2
votes

I don't know what they are but when I see on that I want to open, I just go to the poster's profile and get to the post from there. And there is a smaller search box up there ^^ that you can search for questions in (but you have to be on the main answers page. So just click "answers" and find the tiny search box

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by Austin67427
2
votes

Oddly, I experience that issue only in Internet Explorer...not in Firefox.

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by webdunce
yes, lots of issues with explorer - 00494d19, ABR 21, 2010
I have the same experience. - CalvoViejo, ABR 21, 2010
2
votes

I think if you search "small print post" you will find an answer. I think it is just a computer glitch.

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Thanks Nizhoni. :) - April-Sarah, ABR 21, 2010
Where do you search it sorry? - April-Sarah, ABR 21, 2010
1
vote

When you go to the "Answers" page , under post a question is a search box. Type the word or phrase you are looking for in there and it will pull up the threads related to that phrase.

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

I don't know why that happens, but I can tell you how I fixed it when one of questions did that. I went to my hompage or profile page and clicked on that question there. Then I cliked on edit and changed nothing. I then clicked submit. I went back to the question in the answers section and the question was in the normal font. Sometimes one may need to edit the question, even if only slightly, then resubmit it. When I had flashcards that didn't work, I had to change the title and then resubmit them. In addition to that, in some cases I had to delete or edit one of the flashcards. Then they worked fine. I hope this helps someone.

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by billy-jones
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.