HomeQ&AMeaning of a joke

Meaning of a joke

1
vote

Could someone interpret this humorous exchange?

Papá!, ¡papá! ¿Podemos ver la televisión?. - Sí, pero no la prendan. wink wink

Thank you in advance - George

1656 views
updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by gknudsen

4 Answers

1
vote

Answered this one about an hour ago...

The punchline of joke is that the children asked their father if they can see the TV instead of watch the TV.

Daddy! DaddyI Can we see the TV? Yes (you can see the TV) but don't turn it on.

It is play between "see" and "watch" the TV. The infinitive verb ver is "to see". The infintive verb mirar is "to watch".

In the US we say watch TV. In Spanish, I believe they use more the idea to see TV

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by MexGuy
0
votes

It's saying "father, father!" "Can we watch television?" "Yes but don't turn it on"

updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by mamasita_s
posted by mamasita_s
"don't fall in love with it" is definitely wrong, Salazar. "no la prendan" means "don't turn it on". - Gekkosan, ABR 21, 2010
haha you would not believe what I just did. My friend was talking to me about something and I wrote what she said instead of the translation. Haha my bad. Wow, i really sounded like a dork :P - mamasita_s, ABR 21, 2010
It happens. I just wanted to make sure that nobody got confused by a wrong answer. :-) - Gekkosan, ABR 21, 2010
haha thank you very much. I would hate for someone to get confused by me being stupid lol - mamasita_s, ABR 21, 2010
0
votes

Hi George!

THe joke is a pun on the fact that at least in Spanish you can say "can we watch TV' and "can we watch the TV" and technically it should mean the same, but they gramatically don't, so it says:

Papá!, ¡papá! ¿Podemos ver la televisión?. - Sí, pero no la prendan

  • Dad, dad... Can we watch the television?
  • Yes, but don't turn it on.

It implies that the dad is only allowing them to stare or look at the TV.

It's not fun when you go into the explanation, but hope it makes you smile.

Z.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by zenejero
0
votes

Father! Father! Can we watch tv?

Yes, but don't turn it on.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by Nathaniel
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS