HomeQ&Acould you please translate Does she like me?

could you please translate Does she like me?

1
vote

I know me gustas is I like you.

2367 views
updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by foysoy
The verb gustar is never conjugated as gustas. It is a defective and impersonal verb. - pescador1, ABR 21, 2010
Good question Foysoy - ian-hill, ABR 27, 2010

5 Answers

5
votes

¿a ella le gusto?

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by jzl1
3
votes

¿Le caigo bien a ella?

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
I'd say that this is probably the simplest and most natural solution for the dilemma. - Gekkosan, ABR 27, 2010
2
votes

I don't agree with Ella me gusta...
Remember that these verbs are saying something is pleasing TO someone.... The noun or pronoun that follows the verb is the true subject of the verb, and the indirect object pronoun me, te, le, etc. indicate TO WHOM something is pleasing. Therefore: A ella le gusta Juan/él = Juan/He is pleasing to her.
me gustas tú = you are pleasing to me Tú controls the verb te gusto yo = i am pleasing to you yo controls the verb le gusto yo = i am pleasing to her yo controls the verb

These are called "backwards" verbs for that reason, and they will make your head spin!

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by jzl1
Isn't there a song, 'me gustas tú' - margaretbl, ABR 21, 2010
It is funny to see arguments like that, and get an insight on what is it that non-native speakers find difficult about one's own language. :-) - Gekkosan, ABR 27, 2010
1
vote

How about the following,

¿Le atraigo a ella?

¿Crees que soy atractivo para ella?

¿Me encuentra ella atractivo?

¿Le gusto a ella?, however, this is just a variation of jzl1 above.

updated ABR 27, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
Eddy, I am comfortable with the last two. I find that the first two options are a bit awkward. - Gekkosan, ABR 27, 2010
To be fair I am just chancing my arm. They look ok in English, hehe. - Eddy, ABR 27, 2010
1
vote

Does she like me ? Is translated as ¿Ella me gusta ? Since does is not translated as there is no equivalent in Spanish nor any other language I know.

I hope this helps

updated ABR 27, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
No, this is not correct. The meaning is "¿Le gusto a ella?" - 00e657d4, ABR 21, 2010
Yes , "¿Ella me gusta ?" means Do I like her? , it's wrong again but the only thing that can be understood is that. - culé, ABR 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.