HomeQ&AThere is some macaroni or there are some macaronis

There is some macaroni or there are some macaronis

2
votes

There is some macaroni

There are some macaronis

There is some spagheti

There are some spaghetis

Are they correct?. Thank you.

2814 views
updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by nila45

3 Answers

3
votes

In English we don't use a plural form of either "macaroni" or "spaghetti."

I do remember both being used in the plural in Spain.

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by tennismom
I have seen these words pluralized in Mexico as well. - Nicole-B, ABR 21, 2010
1
vote

Hi Nila,

Both macaroni and spaghetti are referred to in the singular.Often we will say there is a bowl of macaroni...or there is macaroni on the menu.L.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
0
votes

Well, to say a plate of spaghetti, we say: un plato de espaguetis. We almost always say in plural. But that does not mean that we cannot say "hay un espaguetis en el suelo". I mean, we can use the singular too.

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by nila45
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS