HomeQ&ALa butaca: Describe your favorite "lazy" activity.

La butaca: Describe your favorite "lazy" activity.

11
votes

We're taking a day off from synonyms and antonyms. wink

In Spanish (with the English translation) describe your favorite activity which requires minimal energy. This can be anything you enjoy doing from the comfort of your favorite easy chair. If sitting still drives you crazy, then tell us about that.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile

alt text

Esta butaca es muy fea!

tongue laugh gulp LOL gulp gulp

13777 views
updated ABR 22, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
That chair is ugly, but it sure gets your attention! - mar959, ABR 21, 2010

16 Answers

3
votes

Quizás jugaré a las cartas con mis amigos en esta butaca.

Perhaps I will play cards with my friends in this amchair.

updated ABR 22, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
"in" Fidalgo - ian-hill, ABR 21, 2010
Gracias, Sir Ian :) - Fidalgo, ABR 22, 2010
3
votes

No me siento mucho en la butaca (no porque mi suegra esté allicheese), pero porque a pesar de que mi computadora sea portátil, mi conexión de la Red no es sin cable y el cable llega hasta mi escritorio. Así me paso todo el tiempo libre en la silla de mi escritorio (btw "silla" es un sinónimo de "butaca")wink, que deja a mi marido la libertad de ver deportes todo el tiempo, usando todas las butacas.


I don't sit very much in an easy chair (not because my mother-in-law is there), but because despite my PC being portable, my Internet connection is not wireless and the cable reaches my desk. So, I spend all of my free time in my desk chair (btw "silla" is a synonym of "butaca"), which gives my husband all the freedom to watch sports all the time, using all our chairs.

updated ABR 22, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by luz_72
I'm sure it needs a lot of corrections, you are welcome:) - luz_72, ABR 21, 2010
corrections bolded - 00494d19, ABR 21, 2010
Gracias Heidita, por tener paciencia con mis tonterias:) - luz_72, ABR 21, 2010
3
votes

Disfruto resolver las crucigramas en mi butaca de "Lazy-Boy."

I enjoy solving crossword puzzles in my "Lazy-Boy" easy chair.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by LaBurra
Thanks for "crucigramas" Lisbeth. This is my new vocabulary word for the day. :) - Nicole-B, ABR 21, 2010
3
votes

Estoy floja por las mañanas. Me pongo en el sofá y navego por SpanishDict. Es mi pasatiempo favorito. También me gusta hacer el Sudoku.


I'm very relaxed (lazy) in the mornings. I put my self on the sofa and navigate SpanishDict. It's my favorite hobby. Also, I like to play Sudoku.

updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
We are all grateful that navigating this site is one of your favorite "lazy" activities. Actually, you are very "busy" helping and encouraging others. :) - Nicole-B, ABR 21, 2010
...I think it should be "el sofá", Marianne... - luz_72, ABR 21, 2010
el sofá, good job luz, navego por, hacer el Sudoku - 00494d19, ABR 21, 2010
Gracias Luz y Heidi. - --Mariana--, ABR 21, 2010
2
votes

No me importa que hago con tal de que yo no haga la tarea.

I don't care what I do as long as I am not doing my homework. wink

I'm not quite sure of the Spanish, though, so I would really appreciate any corrections.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by KayT
qué hago, no subject pronouns, welcome to the forum:-) - 00494d19, ABR 21, 2010
2
votes

Mi lugar favorito en la casa es mi cama. La uso para escuchar canciones en español con mi reproductor de mp3. ¡Estupendo!

My favourite place in the house is my bed. I use it for listening to songs in Spanish on my mp3 player. It's great!

updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by Aniri
posted by Aniri
2
votes

Ya que me gusta cocinar, disfruto sentarme en la butaca, leyendo libros de cocina.

Since I like to cook, I enjoy sitting in the easy chair, reading cookbooks.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by mar959
:) - 00494d19, ABR 21, 2010
2
votes

Para comer pizza y mirar que fútbol es mi favorito.

Eating pizza and watching football is my favorite.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by R_5_Q_U_3_L
ver el fútbol - 00494d19, ABR 21, 2010
2
votes

Tengo problemas para permanecer sentado, pero me gusta leer los libros bueno en mi butaca.

I have problems sitting still, but I like reading good books in my chair.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
My husband can "never" sit still...unless, the Eagles, Phillies or Flyers are playing. Even then, he is not very still. - Nicole-B, ABR 21, 2010
buenos - 00494d19, ABR 21, 2010
1
vote

Me gusta de trabajando el New York Times domingo crucigrama. I enjoy working the New York Times Sunday crossword puzzle.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Me gusta leer. Me gustan los libros con dragones, unicornios, grifos... de criaturas mágicas. Leo y bebo a menudo el chocolate caliente en un día lluvioso.

I enjoy reading. I like books with dragons, unicorns, gryphons ... all types of magical creatures. I often read and drink hot chocolate on a rainy day.

I translated this here on span¡shd!ct, so feel free to make grammatical corrections! I greatly enjoy this website. My goal is to be so fluent in Spanish that I can dream in it. Is that even possible?

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by bookworm20x
1
vote

Derrocho el tiempo comprando en la Internet por las cosas no necesito.

I waste time shopping on the Internet for things I don´t need.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by 008f2974
1
vote

Mi actividad de la flojera en estos días es estar aquí en Span¡shD!ct.com, pués me relaja mucho. También me gusta trabajar en el jardín, aúnque se requiere un poco de esfuerso. Pero cuando no quiero ni siquiera usar la mente, prendo la tele.

My lazy activity these days is to be here on Span¡shD!ct.com, as it relaxes me a lot. I also like to work in the garden, although a little effort is required. But when I don't want to even use my mind, I turn on the TV.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Me encanta sentarme en la butaca y mirar mi esposo trabajar en el jardín. Y si tengo suerte me trae una taza de té.

I love to sit in the armchair and watch my husband work in the garden. And if I'm lucky he brings me a cup of tea.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by PWood
a mi esposo cómo trabaja...welcome to the forum:) - 00494d19, ABR 21, 2010
1
vote

Me gusta relajarme y escribir mis metas, planes y sueños para el futuro.

I enjoy relaxing and writing down my goals, plans and dreams for the future. smile

I love the idea of having a blank piece of paper in front of me. I am always able to quickly fill the page with thoughts, plans, dreams and goals for myself and my family. For some reason, I especially love to do this in a quiet hotel room or on the beach. One day I wrote down...."I would like to learn to speak Spanish fluently." (Imagine that LOL LOL rolleyes LOL)

Thanks to all of you, poca a poca...I am inching towards that goal. alt text

updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
relajarme - 00494d19, ABR 21, 2010
Por supuesto, gracias mi amigo. ¡Lo siento para todo el trabajo! :( - Nicole-B, ABR 21, 2010
Heidi is definitely not an amigO - unless I have missed something here. :) - ian-hill, ABR 21, 2010
Sorry again....mi amigA! jejeje I think I'm just going to quit for today and start again tomorrow!!! jejejee - Nicole-B, ABR 21, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.