HomeQ&ADictionary Error: Placement of accent mark in "Taquigrafo"

Dictionary Error: Placement of accent mark in "Taquigrafo"

4
votes

I show taquígrafo with the accent mark on letter "i" of the second syllable. Spanish.dict shows the accent mark on the "a" in the second to last syllable taquigráfo. If that were the syllable to be accentuated, the accent mark would be unneccesary according to the rules. Please advise which one is correct: taquígrafo or taquigráfo. Thank you.

3075 views
updated ENE 8, 2012
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Nilda-Ballardo

2 Answers

1
vote

Looks like we have two different versions depending on the dictionary:

But I agree with you that the second version (with the á) doesn´t make much sense. In my opinon, taquígrafo is the correct version which is what Chambers Harrap and the RAE have.

updated AGO 6, 2010
posted by Paralee
1
vote

According to the RAE dictionary:

taquígrafo, fa.

(Del gr. ?????, pronto, rápido, y ??grafo).

  1. m. y f. Persona que sabe o profesa la taquigrafía.

  2. m. Aparato registrador de velocidad.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Do you know how to leave site feedback? PM an administrator? You can always flag your own question to get an administrator's attention and ask them to restore the 10 points it deducts. Or you can wait and hope one of them reads your thread.

Good catch, by the way!

updated ABR 23, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I changed the title and category to get admin's attention. - --Mariana--, ABR 21, 2010
Thank you - I'm new to this. Appreciate you making necessary changes. - Nilda-Ballardo, ABR 23, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.