How do you change words into direct object pronouns??

1
vote

Okay im trying to finish my spanish take home test. How do you change these into direct object pronouns? 1: Yo hago la cama

2: Tú cortas el césped

3: Marcos trae las frutas

4: Nostros escribimos los anunicios

5: Ellos sacan la busura.

AND!!!

Im trying to change the following into commands 1: Haces 4: Bailas 7: Completas 2: Pones 5: Vienes 8: Vas 3: Escuchas 6: Tienes THANKS!!!!

7861 views
updated DIC 20, 2011
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Egyptiangirl610
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum.

3 Answers

2
votes

I'll show you a different example and then you will be able to do the direct object pronouns.

Yo como un taco. ("I eat a taco.")

You want to end up with a sentence that says "I eat it."

First, you want to look for the direct object of the verb. The direct object answers the question "What?" or "Who?" about the action of the verb.

So, I eat WHAT? ...The answer is a taco, so I know I am going to replace "un taco" with a direct object pronoun.

In Spanish, the direct object pronouns are:

me ("me"), te ("you"), lo ("it", "him", "you"), la ("it", "her", you"), nos ("we"), os ("You all"), los ("them", "you all"), las ("them", "you all").

In your case, all of your direct objects are THINGS, so your options are "lo", "la", "los" or "las". You choose which based on the number and gender of your object.

My object is "un taco" which is masculine singular, so I would choose "lo"

now, I have to find the verb in my sentence, which is "come" ("eat"). I'm going to replace "un taco" with my DOP "lo" and then put the DOP right before my verb.

Yo como un taco. ---> Yo lo como

I bet you can do it on your own now!

In terms of making a command, you use the "he/she/Ud" form of the verb to make a tú command unless it is an irregular.

The irregular tú commands all appear in this "rhyme":

Ven Ten Sal Val Pon Haz Di Ve Sé

Those are the verbs:

venir / tener / salir / valer / poner / hacer / decir / ir / ser

On yourr test, first figure out the infinitive those present tense tú forms came from. If it is one of the irregulars, use that as the command. If it is not an irregular, just use the he/she/Ud. present tense form of the verb.

updated DIC 20, 2011
edited by Luciente
posted by Luciente
0
votes

Vas a enviar la carta

updated DIC 20, 2011
posted by Jsf722
0
votes

you have to put lo, la, los, las , almost is just to put the article but change el for lo 1.yo la hago 2.tú lo cortas 3.Marcos las trae 4.nosotros los escribimos 5.ellos la sacan

And the other one i don't know how to explain because there'r some iregulars haz, baila, pon, ven, ve, escucha, ten

updated ABR 20, 2010
edited by iVALT
posted by iVALT
She told us this was a take home test. :) We should be helping her be able to find the answers on her own, not giving her the answers to her test.