HomeQ&AWords that mean "to check" it out

Words that mean "to check" it out

1
vote

Chequear, verificar, revisar, examinar. What other good ones are there? Are these all direct synonyms? Gracias.

El coche tiene un problema.

  1. Tenemos que chequearlo.
  2. Tenemos que verificarlo.
  3. Tenemos que revisarlo.
  4. Tenemos que examinarlo.

All correct? I hear verificar to mean check a machine out to see if it works, thought it was wierd. Also, Lo tenemos que..... is correct form too right? As opposed to tenemos que .........lo.

947 views
updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by jeezzle

2 Answers

1
vote

All seem correct to me in either form as Heidita indicated. Another possibility is:

Tenemos que pruebarlo. We have to test it.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by MexGuy
Yes, but it's "probarlo"... - Carlos-F, ABR 20, 2010
1
vote

Yes, lo tenemos que mirar...tenemos que mirarlo.

chequear has fortunately not entered the common use in Spain yetrolleyes

It is however listed in the R A E , confused

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Chequear is used in Mexico. - --Mariana--, ABR 20, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.