HomeQ&AHow do you say 'going bald' in Spanish?

How do you say 'going bald' in Spanish?

1
vote

how do you say 'going bald' in spanish

8527 views
updated ABR 20, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by kbrinton

3 Answers

2
votes

Hi Kbrinton and welcome to the Spanishdict forum

se está quedando calvo - He is going bald

updated ABR 20, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

Here in Argentina we say "quedando pelado" instead of "calvo", and I think that in Mexico a "funny" way to say it is "se esta quedando pelonchas".

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by LaTanita
0
votes

Se está quedando calvo. Se está quedando pelón.

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.